Home

In 1991 India adopted mcq

2. Consider the following statements about India's approach in dealing with 1991 crisis. 1. India approached the international bank for reconstruction and development popularly known as IMF for loan to manage the crisis. 2. India came up with new economic policies which were based on the conditionality of international institutions. 3 Economic reforms refer to the fundamental changes that were launched in 1991 with the plan of liberalising the economy and quickening its rate of economic growth. The Narasimha Rao Government, in 1991, started the economic reforms in order to rebuild internal and external faith in the Indian economy. The reforms intended at bringing in larger. Play as. Quiz Flashcard. Below is a trivia quiz on the Indian economy and economic reforms in India, these reforms were first introduced in the year 1991, and they aimed at opening India up for foreign investment and trade. Take up the interesting quiz and see if you understand the reforms and their impact on the economy of the nation as a whole Economic reforms or structural adjustment is a long term multi dimensional package of various policies (Liberalisation, privatisation and globalisation) and programme for the speedy growth, efficiency in production and make a competitive environment. Economic reforms were adopted by Indian Govt. in 1991. Factor's responsible for Economic.

Indian Economy 1950 to 1990 MCQs - Answers. 1. The Planning Commission in India was set up in 1950. Therefore, the correct option is B. 2. The correct option is A, because in Capitalist economy, goods are produced and sold by the market which works on profit motive. 3 Practice MCQ Questions for Class 9 Civics with Answers on a daily basis and score well in exams. Refer to the Constitutional Design Class 9 MCQs Questions with Answers here along with a detailed explanation. Constitutional Design Class 9 MCQs Questions with Answers. Question 1. When did the Indian constitution come into force? (a) 26th Nov, 194 In 1991 industrial policy, India adopted a soft attitude towards foreign companies to do their business in India in order to promote competition. It also committed itself to abolish or reduce the tariff on import of commodities. On the other hand, India also adopted policies to promote exports The main objectives behind the launching of the New Economic policy (NEP) in 1991 by the union Finance Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh are stated as follows: 1. The main objective was to plunge Indian Economy in to the arena of 'Globalization and to give it a new thrust on market orientation. 2 MCQ Questions for Class 12 Economics with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Comparative Development Experiences of India and its Neighbours Class 12 Economics MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well

The 1991 Indian economic crisis was an economic crisis in India that resulted from poor economic policies, inefficient public sector units, and the resulting trade deficits leading to balance of payments crisis [citation needed].India's economic problems started worsening in 1985 as the imports swelled, leaving the country in a twin deficit: the Indian trade balance was in deficit at a time. India is also home to many start-ups and mushrooming businesses because of the end of the dreaded License Raj. The process is, however, far from complete and many areas need improvement. The economic reforms of 1991 are a milestone in Indian economic history and hence, are of utmost importance as far as the IAS exam is concerned Hope the information shed above regarding NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 3 Nationalism in India with Answers Pdf free download has been useful to an extent. If you have any other queries of CBSE Class 10 History Nationalism in India MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, feel free to reach us so that we can revert back. MCQ Questions for Class 12 Economics with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Development Experience of India: A Comparison with Neighbours Class 12 Economics MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well Indian Economy MCQ Questions Answers Objective Paper for various competitive examinations. Indian Economy is an important subject for the competitive exams like Indian railway, SSC, PSC, Civil Service, Clerk etc. Most of the General Awareness Questions asks MCQ from Indian Economy Chapters. Every candidate must prepare for the subject

Since 1991, Government has focused its attention on development of social sector like education, health, defence, law and order. Overall, we can say that the role of state has changed from producer to production facilitator. Following are the dual effects of LPG policy on Indian economy: A vibrant economy Here are the Indian Economy MCQs for Competitive Exams. Q1. What is the position of India by GDP (nominal) according to the International Monetary Fund list, 2012. Q2. Which one from below is one of the four cities where coins are produce. Q3. Which bank is the first to introduce ATM in India India and Pakistan adopted similar strategies for social and economic development. Feature of the Indian economy (f) 1991 (vii) Feature of China's economy (g) Service Sector during the preparation of CBSE Class 12 Economics Comparative Development Experiences of India and its Neighbours MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers then.

During 1990 and 1991, India faced a major Balance of Payment (BoP) crisis. The Soviet Union was an important trade partner of India in 1960s. As the Soviet Union started to crack in the 1980s, India's exports went down significantly. Also, due to the Gulf crisis in 1990, the prices of crude oil (an important import to India) rose significantly Clarification: The Indian judiciary adopted the technique of public interest litigation for the cause of environmental protection in many cases. The Supreme Court & High Courts shaded the inhibitions against refusing strangers to present the petitions on behalf of poor and ignorant individuals

(MCQ) NCERT Books Class-11 : Indian Economic Development

Industrial Policy Statement, 1977- In December 1977, the Janata Government announced its New Industrial Policy through a statement in the Parliament.The main thrust of this policy was the effective promotion of cottage and small industries widely dispersed in rural areas and small towns. In this policy the small sector was classified into three groups—cottage and household sector, tiny. Salient Features. We can study the features of the new industrial policy 1991 under different heads as follows: Government Monopoly. The number of industries reserved for public sector was reduced from 17 (as per 1956 policy) to only 8 industries viz. Arms and Ammunition, Atomic Energy, Coal, Mineral Oil, Mining of Iron Ore, Manganese Ore, Gold, Silver, Mining of Copper, Lead, Zinc, Atomic. From when was the Zero Base Budgeting in India first experimented? A. 32599 B. -8673 C. 31868 D. 23833 Answer. 31868 In India, the principle of ZBB was initiated in the Department of Science and Technology in 1983. In 1986, the Indian government adopted ZBB as a technique for determining expenditure budget.

Economic Reforms in India: Meaning, Need, Example, MCQ

  1. MCQ Questions for Class 12 Political Science: Ch 9 Recent Developments in Indian Politics. 1. Which political party was joined by B.P. Mandal in 1977? (a) Bahujan Samaj Party. (c) Congress Party. (d) Janata Party. (d) Janata Party. 2. The reason for 2002 Gujarat riots is
  2. The current version of UPOV, which was adopted in 1991, denies the farmers the freedom to reuse farm-saved seeds and to exchange them with their neighbours. 5. Can a plant variety be protected under the Patent Law in India? a) Yes b) No 6. The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) was established in _____at _____t
  3. Indian Economy MCQ Practice Set - Series 7. Indian Economy MCQ Practice Set Questions Answers - Series 7 In Indian, liberal Industrial Policy was adopted in the year: a) 1948. b) 1956. c) 1985. d) 1991. View Answer. Option - d) 3) Since when disinvestment started in public enterprises? a) 1990-91. b) 1991-92. c) 1992-93. d) 1993-94.
  4. Economic reforms since 1991 MCQs Class 12 - Answers. 1. India received $ 7 billion as a loan from IMF to overcome its crisis in the balance of payment account. Therefore, c is the correct option. 2. New Economic Policy can be divided into two groups, Stabilization measures and Structural reform measures. Thus, the correct option is b
  5. Multiple choice questions 1. India's economic planning cannot be said to be: a. Indicative b. Imperative c. Limited d. Democratic. Ans. Option : B 2. Economic Survey is published by: a. Ministry of finance b. Planning commission c. Govt. of India d. Indian statistical institute Ans. Option : A 3. India is the biggest produces as well as the.

Solution: The Republic is governed in terms of the Constitution of India which was adopted by the Constituent Assembly on 26th November, 1949 and came into force on 26th January, 1950. QUESTION: 4. The idea of the Constitution of India was first of all given by : A. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar In this post, we have Shared 100 Solved MCQs based on Indian National Movement for WBCS Preliminary Examination.You may also find it helpful for other competitive examination. SET-1. In which region freedom movement of India started at earliest 84. Below is the statistics of people practicing open defecation in India and China. Choose the correct answer. (A) India (525 million), China (25 million) (B) India (626 million), China (24 million) (C) India (424 million), China (24 million) Show Answe The economic reforms, popularly known as the NEP (New Economic Policy) of 1991 were intended to take the Indian economy in the direction of Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation (LPG) by removing the restrictions on trade, private sector and reduce the role of government in many areas. Workspace

Trivia Quiz On Indian Economy And Economic Reforms In

  1. Fundamental Duties Multiple Choice Questions & Answers for competitive exams. These objective type questions are very important for competitive exams like UPSC, SSC, State PSC etc. These short solved questions or quizzes are provided by Gkseries
  2. The 1991 economic crisis, essentially a balance of payments problem, is generally seen as the overriding factor that led to the dismantling of the licence/quota raj, but that is only partly true
  3. Answer. Answer: Option A. Explanation : The Indian Rebellion of 1857 is also called the Indian Mutiny, the Sepoy Mutiny, North India's First War of Independence or North India's first struggle for independence. It began on 10 May 1857 at Meerut, as a mutiny of sepoys of the British East India Company's army. 4
  4. In 1991, India embarked on the path of liberalization, privatization and globalization. This injected new energy into the slow growing Indian Economy. With reference to Banking sector, it was in this year that the first Narasimham Committee gave a blueprint of banking sector reforms

Economic Reform Since 1991 class 12 Notes Economic

Indian Economy 1950 to 1990 MCQs Class 12 Economics MCQ

Constitutional Design Class 9 MCQs Questions with Answers. December 14, 2020 by Kishen. Choose the correct option: Question 1. The Constituent Assembly adopted the Constitution of India on. (a) 26 January 1950. (b) 26 November 1949. (c) 26 January 1949. (d) 15 August 1947 Indian Economy Sample MCQ. India has been able to spend only about US $____billion annually on infrastructure, leaving a deficit every year.a. US$100- b. US$500- c. US$200- d. US$300-Answer: a. Which Industrial Policy Resolution(IPR)/statement introduced the concept of Joint sector in Indian industries a

Introduction: July 1991,India has taken a series of measures to structure the economy and improve the BOP position. The new economic policy introduced changes in several areas. The policy have salient feature which are: - 1.Liberlisation (internal and external) 2.Extending Privatization 3.Globalisation of the economy Which are known as LPG Indian Polity MCQ's: Part IV A Fundamental Duties. The fundamental duties of the Indian Constitution have been influenced by the 'Constitution of Russia'. In the section 4A of the Indian Constitution, the fundamental duties for civilians have been described under Article-51A Migration from 1st March 1947 to 26/01/1950 and the migration from India to Pakistan after 26/01/1950 instead of Article 7, Indian Citizenship Act 1955 will be applied. This statement is ____. Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) and answers on the constitution of India especially compiled for school, college and law students! 1. Untouchability is abolished and its practice in any form is forbidden is the essence of which of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution? A. Article 14 B. Article 15 C. Article 16 D. Article [

MCQ Questions for Class 12 Political Science: Ch 3 Politics of Planned Development. 1. Which of the following is not a contributory factor for development? (a) Abundance of national resources. (b) Character of people. (c) Frequent and free elections. (d) Level of technology. (b) Character of people. 2 Previous Years MCQ of Fundamental Duties in UPSC CSE Prelims : 1. In the context of India, which one of the following is the correct relationship between Rights and Duties? (2017) a. Rights are correlative with Duties. b. Rights are personal and hence independent of society and Duties

MCQ Questions for Class 9 Civics Chapter 3 Constitutional

After 1991, India's trade policy was to encourage exports and removal of government control on imports. An important element of the changes in India's trade policy was the removal of quantitative restriction on imports under which 715 items were freed of quantitative restrictions Industrial Policy Resolution, 1948 (IPR, 1948) was first policy of independent India. Its main focus was that the state must play an active role in the development of industries with government stressing on the socialistic pattern of society. This policy remains in force for 8 years

What is LPG (Liberalization, Privatization, Globalization

New Economic Policy of 1991: Objectives, Features and Impact

MCQ Questions for Class 12 Economics Chapter 10

SYBCOM Foundation Course MCQ with Answers. The protection of Human Rights Act in India was enacted in the year _____. 1993 ; 1994; 1995; 199 Wrong Answer. Correct Answer: 74. Ministry of Finance has notified new rules for increasing Foreign Direct Investment in insurance sector from 49 % to 74 %. The new regulations have been named as 'Indian Insurance Companies (Foreign Investment) Amendment Rules, 2021' reform policies initiated in 1991 were more comprehensive. Let us study some important areas such as the industrial sector , financial sector , tax reforms, foreign exchange markets and trade and investment sectors which received greater attention in and after 1991. Deregulation of Industrial Sector: In India, regulatory mechanisms wer

1991 Indian economic crisis - Wikipedi

Electrical Earthing MCQ. 21. In practice, earth is chosen as a place of zero electric potential because it. 22. Third pin in a 3-pin plug is provided so as to. 23. Resistivity of earth increases sharply when moisture falls below. 24 CBSE Class 12 Business Studies Business Environment MCQs Set A with answers available in Pdf for free download. The MCQ Questions for Class 12 Business Studies with answers have been prepared as per the latest 2021 syllabus, NCERT books and examination pattern suggested in Standard 12 by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Multiple Choice Questions for important part of exams for Grade 12 Business Studies. Links to news sources reporting adoption corruption in India. NOTE: This page from the Schuster Institute for Investigative Journalism website offers documentation of and background about serious irregularities in international adoption. For the systemic analysis of corruption in international adoption, please read The Lie We Love, Foreign Policy magazine, Nov./Dec. 2008, and visit our. सर्वनाम व विशेषण । हिंदी अभ्यास श्रृंखला । hindi sarvnaam v vishesad । hindi mcq series by anil sir green revolution.

Economic Reforms of 1991 in India - economic reforms of

It was the final year of the Cold War that had begun in 1947.During the year, the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics fell, leaving fifteen sovereign republics and the CIS in its place. In July 1991, India abandoned its policies of socialism and autarky and began extensive neoliberal changes to its economy. This increased GDP, but also increased economic inequality over the next two decades UGC-Social Policy in India-Multiple Choice Questions and Answers 1. 1991. 62.Who had observed that the art of education would never attain clearness in itself without philosophy? 68.The 1968 national policy teacher education adopted by the Indian Government laid stress on the following aspects of teacher's education. ANSWER: a. Deliberate imbalance in favor of some sectors. This strategy says that there will be positive impact on the sectors that are lagging behind and they will also try to catch up with it. 2. Consider the following statements and identify the right ones. i. Unbalanced growth strategy is also known as Mahalanobis strategy Indian Constitution Multiple Choice Questions (1) The Union List consists of (a) 97 subjects (b) 61 subjects (c) 47 subjects (d) 73 subjects (2) An interpretation of the Constitution of India is based on the spirit of (a) Fundamental Duties (b) Fundamental Rights (c) Preamble (d) Federal System (3) The Constituent Assembly was set according to the proposals of (a) The Cripps Mission (b) the.

Constitution is the Fundamental Law of any country which sets out the framework and the principal functions of various organs of the government. At present, the Constitution of India contains 448 Articles in 25 Parts and 12 Schedules. However, there are multiple features of the Constitution, namely Secular State, Federalism, Parliamentary Government, Fundamental Rights an The 1968 national policy teacher education adopted by the Indian Government laid stress on the following aspects of teacher's education (a) Adequate emoluments and academic freedom for teachers. (b) Travel allowance and family pensions for teachers (c) In-service training and correspondence education for teachers Question is : Which policy of economic system has been adopted by India for its economic development ? , Options is : 1. Capitalist Economy, 2. Socialist Economy, 3.Mixed Economy, 4. Centralised Planned Economy, 5. NULL. Electronics Bazaar is one of best Online Shopping Store in India IS 1346 : 1991 Indian Standard CODE OF PRACTICE FOR WATERPROOFING OF ROOFS WITH BITUMEN FELTS ( Third Revision ) Second Reprint JULY 1996 UDC 692.415.691.165 : 69982 : 006.76 @ BIS 1991 BUREAU OF INDIAN STANDARDS MANAK BHAVAN, 9 BAHADLJR SHAH ZAFAR MARG NEW DELHI 110002 May 1991 Price Group

MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 3 Nationalism

A. similar strategies are adopted by a firm in all markets. A. 1991. B. 1992. C. 1993. D. 1994. ANSWER: B 139. 133. The Customs Act was enforced in the year This page will assist the aspirants to enrich their intelligence by practicing the Multiple Choice Questions regarding different competitive exams such as NTA/UGC NET Exam and other. 57. The code of discipline in industry was adopted by the Indian labourconference (tripantite) in (A) 1948 (B) 1958 (C) 1968 (D) 1950. 58. The constitution of India upholds the principle 'Freedom of Association' as a fundamental right enunciated by I. L. O. convention in (A) Article 20(C) (B) Article 19(C) (C) Article 24(C) (D) Article 18(C. 1980-2018 General knowledge questions and answers for all competitive exams like UPSC, Bank PO, CDS, CMAT, SSC CGL etc. In this section you can learn and practice gk questions on history, geography, politics, economy, culture, sports, inventions, physics, chemistry, biology, famous personalities and many mor

MCQ Questions for Class 12 Economics Unit 8 Development

Methods of Laying underground Cables. Generally, there are three methods of laying an underground cable. Direct laying. Solid system. Draw-in-system. Direct laying Method. In this method, a trench of 1.5 meters is dug and it is covered with a layer of fine sand to restrict the entry of moisture from the ground Answer : 3. 5. The enrolment in higher education in India is contributed both by Formal System of Education and by System of Distance Education. Distance education contributes. (A) 50% of formal system. (B) 25% of formal system. (C) 10% of the formal system. (D) Distance education system's contribution is not taken into account while. CAG CPD-II Exam Continuous Professional Development Exam CPD PPP, Objective type Question and answer Multiple Choice Questions MCQ Syllabu A former social worker on Indian reservations, the author said in an interview that thousands of Native American children were taken from reservations and adopted by white parents

The development strategy adopted during the initial days of planning had three principal components. These are. ADVERTISEMENTS: (i) To build a strong base for long-term growth. (ii) To give priority to industrialization; and. (iii) To lay emphasis on the growth of capital goods industries in stead of consumer goods industries (B) T-N- Godavarman Thirumulk Pad Vs- Union of India, 1997 2 SCC 267 (C) M-C- Metha Vs- Union of India, 1992 1 SCC 358 (D) Tata Engineering & Locomotive Co- Ltd Vs State of Bihar, 2000 5 SCC 346. Answer: (B) 35- Taj Trapezium case is between (A) Indian Council for Enviro- Legal Action Vs- Union of India, 1996 3 SCC 21 Indian Economy For IAS Prelims 2020-21 - Download [Pdf by Crux] SFG 2020 Indian Economy Question Bank - Download. General Studie Indian Economy by Sriram's IAS - Download. Indian Economy by Datt and Sundaram - Downloa New Economic Policy of Structural Adjustment in India! To evolve a long-term solution to promote price stability, to bring about equilibrium in balance of payments and, above all, to ensure higher rate of economic growth, the newly elected Congress Government with Dr. Manmohan Singh as Finance Minister adopted in 1991 what is popularly called New Economic Policy on the advice of IMF and World. In India till 1991 there was only one television channel -Doordarshan, the public service broadcaster. With the opening up of the Indian economy in early 1990s enabled the entry of private broadcasters in India. The number of television channels has proliferated manifold. By 2005 India had more than 200 digital channels

Indian Economy MCQ Question Answer Objective Model Pape

9) What is the National River of India. 10) What is the National Game of India. 11) What is the National Reptile of India. 12) What is the National Currency of India. 13) When the National Flag of India was adopted by the Constitution Assembly. 14) What is the National Anthem of India 1.The Constitution of India borrowed the scheme of Indian Federation from the Constitution of: (a) USA (b) Canada (c) Ireland (d) UK Answer: (b) 2.The Indian Constitution closely follows the constitutional system of: (a) USA (b) UK (c) Switzerland (d) Russia Answer: (b) 3.Which of the following is a feature common to both the Indian [ cbse class 11- indian economic development - chapter 2-indian economy(1950-1990) - mcqs (#cbsenotes) INDIAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT - CHAPTER 2-INDIAN ECONOMY(1950-1990) MCQs 1

In Independent India various resolutions were passed in Parliament from time to time, landmark shift happened in 1991 when India was forced to open up its economy to global competition and government had to deregulate sectors to leave space for private industry. Here are mentioned some landmark shifts in Industrial policy of India Public International law solved MCQs for Lawyers 1. __________ is considered to be the father of International Law: A. Hugo Grotius B. Openheim C. Suarez D. Pufendorf 2. When was the Vienna Conventio General Knowledge MCQ questions and answers with solution for competitive exam, interview and entrance test. Practice and Learn General Knowledge MCQ Questions and Answers for Government exams, Bank exams and other various exam The financial assistance came with a rider to open up the economy and remove restrictions on the private sector. This set of measures was announced in 1991 as the New Economic Policy. Fig 1: New Economic Policy. The policy had measures which came under two heads: Stabilization measures [short term measures to control inflation and correct. a) In Lok Sabha, generally, the 'Leader of the House' is the Prime Minister. b) The same functionary in USA is known as the 'majority leader'. c) In USA, the analogous title given for this post is 'majority leader'. d) The President nominates the 'Leader of the House' for the Rajya Sabha. View Answer / Hide Answer

Q.37. When did the Indian constitution come into force? (a) 26th Nov, 1949 (b) 15th August, 1947 (c) 26th Jan, 1950 (d) 26th Jan, 1930. Q.38. Who prepared the draft of a constitution for India in 1928? (a) Motilal Nehru (b) B. R. Ambedkar (c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (d) Jawaharlal Nehru. Q.39When was the Constitution of India adopted From 1,955.29 points in 1991, the year India ushered in economic reforms, the Sensex touched an all-time high of 40,312.07 points on 4 June this year with expectations of big-ticket reforms from a. D. if the adoption is by a female and the person to be adopted is a male, the adoptive mother should be at least twenty-three years older than the person to be adopted 9. under the Hindu Minority and Guardianship Act guardian means a person having the care of the person of a minor or of his property or of both his person and property, and. Unemployment rate is reduced in 1991 unemployment rate was 4.3% but after India adopted new LPG policy more employment is generated because of globalization many new foreign companies came in India and due to liberalization many new entrepreneurs have started new companies because of an abolition of Industrial licensing / Permit Raj so.

Business Environment Multiple Choice Questions & Answers for competitive exams. These Business Environment Objective Questions with Answers are important for competitive exams like UPSC, SSC, Railway, UGC NET, GATE, IBPS Specialist Recruitment Test etc 7. New industrial policy of 1991: 8. New Economic Reforms: 9. Rational for New Economic Reforms: 10. Liberalization: 11. Public Sector Policy under the New Industrial Policy: 11.1 Privatisation in India: 11.2 Disinvestment Policy - the disinvestment programme: 11.3 Strategic Disinvestment: 11.4 National Investment Fund: 12. Globalization and. Online Test of Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources Test 2 Geography (Social Science S.St)| Class 10th Q.1. The Gangetic dolphin belongs to which of the following categories of fauna? (a) Endangered species (b) Vulnerable species (c) Rare species (d) Extinct species Q.2. Which of the following species of animals is a rare species? (a).. Jul 04, 2021 - Business Environment - MCQ with answer, Commerce | EduRev Notes is made by best teachers of CA Foundation. This document is highly rated by CA Foundation students and has been viewed 229518 times 5 .Rise in price:Due to rise in prices of food grains there was pressure of inflation Prior to 1991. Which deepen the economic crisis from bad to worse. 6 .Fall in foreign exchange reserves: In 1990-91 India's foreign exchange reserves fall to such a low level that there was not enough to pay for an import bill of even10 days. In such.

UNIT 1 1. What are the biological factors affecting farming system among the following? A) Topography B) Livestock C) Education D) Rainfall 2. Diversified Farming System is otherwise known as. A) IFS B) Specialized Farming C) Organic Farming D) Ranching Farming 3. Which of the following is not the objective of farming system? A) Saving Energy B) Fodder Requirement C) Input Use Efficiency D. Online Test of Chapter -1 The Indian Constitution Test 1 | Civics Class 8th Social Science (S.St) Q. 1- By which amendment the Fundamental duties were included in the Constitution? (a) 38th Amendment (b) 42nd Amendment (c) 40th Amendment (d) 39th Amendment Q.2- Right against exploitation does not include which prohibition? (a) Prohibition of trafficking...

Abolition of MRTP Act: The New Industrial Policy of 1991 has abolished the Monopoly and Restricted Trade Practice Act. In 2010, the Competition Commission has emerged as the watchdog in monitoring competitive practices in the economy. The industrial policy of 1991 is the big reform introduced in Indian economy since independence India's track record on social development expenditure has been poor considering the huge inequality and poverty among its population. Dreze and Sen (1995) remarked that India's social development indicators in 1991 (when economic reforms were launched) were lower than in several East and Southeast Asian countries. Curtailing fiscal deficit. Free Question Bank for 10th Class Social Science Nationalism in India Multiple Choice Questions - Nationalism In India. Customer Care : 6267349244. The resolution of Poorna Swaraj was adopted at which session: A) Multiple Choice Questions - Nationalism In India